Search Decisions
[…] cable law: 
 
 
§ 1552.  The application was timely.  
 

The  Board  has  jurisdiction  concerning  this  matter  pursuant  to  10  U.S.C. 

1. 

3. 

2. 

 The  applicant  requested  an  oral  hearing  before  the  Board.    The  Chair, 
acting pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 52.51, denied the request and recommended disposition 
of the case without a hearing.  The Board concurs in that recommendation. 
 
The applicant has not proven that the Coast Guard committed an error by 
 
providing all of his Coast Guard OPRs/OERs to the CDR selection boards.  Section 258 
of title 14 of the United States Code states that the Secretary shall furnish to the selection 
boards "the names and records of all officers who are eligible for consideration to the 
grade  to  which  the  board  will  recommend  officers  for  promotion."    The  Coast Guard 
has  interpreted  this  statute  to  mean  that  a  selection  board  should  receive  all  of  an 
officer's  Coast  Guard  OERs  (except  that  ensign  OERs  will  not  be  presented  to  LCDR