Search Decisions
[…] those peers when going before a promotion board.  Therefore, he argued that his prior 
service OERs should be masked.  
 
 
The applicant stated that having the prior service OERs in his record did not help 
him  and  he  believes  that  he  suffered  an  injustice  by  having  them  placed  before  the 
selection board.  He stated that although he has been passed over for promotion four 
times, the aviation detailer recently offered to recall him to active duty under a contract.   

United States Code 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

 

 

 

Section  258  of  title  14  of  the  United  States  Code  states  the  following:    "The 
 
Secretary  shall furnish the appropriate selection board convened under section 251 of 
this  title  with:  .  .  .  (2)  the  names  and  records  of  all  officers  who  are  eligible  for 
consideration for promotion to the grade to which the board will recommend officers 
for promotion, with identification of those who are in the promotion zone." 
 
Coast Guard Personnel Manual 

Selection for promotion to CDR on active duty is made on a best-qualified basis.    

 
Article 14.A.1c. of the Personnel Manual states in a best-qualified system the selection