Search Decisions
[…] On July 26, 2004, the PY05 CDR selection board considered the applicant's record 

but did not select him for promotion to that grade. 
 

VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD 

 
 
On  July  11,  2005,  the  Judge  Advocate  General  (JAG)  of  the  Coast  Guard 
submitted  an  advisory  opinion  recommending  that  the  Board  deny  the  applicant’s 
request.  The JAG stated that the applicant does not challenge the accuracy of the OERs 
but  instead  challenges  the  Coast  Guard's  policy  of  implementing  14  USC  §  258  that 
requires selection boards to receive the "name and record of all officers who are eligible 
for  consideration  for  promotion."    See  Coast  Guard  Active  Duty  Officer  Promotion 
Boards, COMDTINST 1410.1, para 7 and Encl (1).  In support of this argument, the JAG 
quoted the following from the Commander, Coast Guard Personnel Command (CGPC) 
memorandum that is attached as Enclosure (1) to the advisory opinion.